Which Indian states have the most internet users?

Uttar Pradesh has the most internet subscriptions of any Indian state, 155.39 million at the end of June 2026, followed by Maharashtra with 130.11 million, out of 1,114.17 million in India (TRAI). Karnataka (71.69 million), West Bengal (70.41 million), Tamil Nadu (68.60 million) and Bihar (67.67 million) come next. These are subscriptions, not individual people, from TRAI's quarterly performance indicator report released on 12 October 2026.

Source · TRAI, figure for June 2026 · checked

Jun 2025: 1,002.85 million1,002.85Jun 2025 Sep 2025: 1,017.81 million1,017.81Sep 2025 Dec 2025: 1,028.61 million1,028.61Dec 2025 Mar 2026: 1,092.79 million1,092.79Mar 2026 Jun 2026: 1,114.17 million1,114.17Jun 2026
Total internet subscriptions in India, end of quarter (million)

History

PeriodValue (million)
Jun 20261,114.17
Mar 20261,092.79
Dec 20251,028.61
Sep 20251,017.81
Jun 20251,002.85
1,114.17 million
internet subscriptions in India; Uttar Pradesh has the most (155.39 million) · June 2026
Range
1,014.88 million to 1,114.17 million
Confidence
High: an official count
Last checked

TRAI's total of 1,114.17 million includes machine-to-machine (M2M) connections; without them it is 1,014.88 million. Both count connections, not people: someone with a mobile plan and a home broadband line is counted twice.

The figures side by side

StateInternet subscriptionsSource
Uttar Pradesh155.39 millionTRAI, June 2026
Maharashtra130.11 millionTRAI, June 2026
Karnataka71.69 millionTRAI, June 2026
West Bengal70.41 millionTRAI, June 2026
Tamil Nadu68.60 millionTRAI, June 2026
Bihar67.67 millionTRAI, June 2026

How we got this number

  1. Take TRAI's state/UT-wise table of internet subscribers at the end of June 2026, from the Indian Telecom Services Performance Indicators report for April–June 2026.
  2. Rank states by total (rural plus urban) subscriptions: Uttar Pradesh 155.39 million, Maharashtra 130.11 million, Karnataka 71.69 million, West Bengal 70.41 million, Tamil Nadu 68.60 million, Bihar 67.67 million.
  3. Use the state table, not TRAI's telecom service areas: service areas split Uttar Pradesh into East and West and fold some states together, which is why Maharashtra (94.80 million) tops the service-area list.
  4. Check the national total: 1,114.17 million at the end of June 2026, up 1.96% from 1,092.79 million in March 2026.

What this number does not tell you

  • TRAI counts subscriptions, not people. Many people have more than one connection, so the number of individual internet users in each state is lower.
  • Big states lead partly because they have more people. Per 100 people, Uttar Pradesh has 63.82 internet subscriptions and Maharashtra 100.40, against 77.94 for India.
  • The rise from 1,028.61 million (December 2025) to 1,092.79 million (March 2026) is unusually large. TRAI's June 2026 table gives the total with M2M connections and a lower 1,014.88 million without them, so part of that jump is likely a change in what is counted, not new users.
  • The figures are compiled from what telecom operators and internet providers report to TRAI.

Sources

  1. TRAI, The Indian Telecom Services Performance Indicators, April–June 2026, 12 October 2026 — The five-quarter row is for June 2025, September 2025, December 2025, March 2026 and June 2026.Table 1.43 : State/UT wise number of Internet Subscribers per 100 population at the end of June 2026 S.N. State(s) Total Subscribers (In Million) Tele-density (%) Rural Urban Total Rural Urban Total … 4 Bihar 41.94 25.73 67.67 36.09 154.42 50.93 … 11 Karnataka 22.90 48.79 71.69 61.41 153.50 103.78 … 14 Maharashtra 36.83 93.27 130.11 56.22 145.60 100.40 … 23 Tamil Nadu incl. Chennai 20.92 47.68 68.60 60.16 111.39 88.43 … 26 Uttar Pradesh (UPE+UPW) 72.19 83.20 155.39 39.27 139.46 63.82 … 28 West Bengal incl. Kolkata 29.14 41.27 70.41 46.85 107.39 69.97 … 4 Delhi 0.32 39.68 40.00 - - 176.43 … Total 448.08 666.09 1114.17 49.07 129.03 77.94 … Top five Telecom Service Areas in terms of internet subscriptions (Wired + Wireless) are: - (In Million) Sl. No. Telecom Service Area June 2026 1 Maharashtra 94.80 2 Uttar Pradesh (East) 91.84 3 Bihar 91.00 4 Andhra Pradesh 79.02 5 Madhya Pradesh 77.98 … Total Internet Subscribers 1002.85 1017.81 1028.61 1092.79 1114.17 11.10% 9.47% 8.32% 1.96% … Total Internet Subscriptions (without M2M) 1002.50 1014.88 1.23% Total Internet Subscriptions (with M2M) 1092.79 1114.17 1.96%
  2. TRAI, Press Release No.135/2026, 12 October, 2026Total number of Internet subscribers increased from 1092.79 million at the end of March 2026 to 1114.17 million at the end of June 2026, registering a quarterly rate of growth of 1.96%. Out of 1114.17 million Internet subscribers, number of Wired Internet subscribers are 47.73 million and number of Wireless Internet subscribers are 1066.43 million. The Internet subscriber base is comprised of Broadband Internet subscriber base of 1087.50 million and Narrowband Internet subscriber base of 26.67 million.

Questions people ask

Which state has the most internet users in India?

Uttar Pradesh, with 155.39 million internet subscriptions at the end of June 2026, per TRAI. Maharashtra is second with 130.11 million.

How many internet users are there in India?

TRAI counted 1,114.17 million internet subscriptions at the end of June 2026, of which 1,087.50 million were broadband. The number of people is lower, since many hold more than one connection.

Which state has the highest internet penetration in India?

Delhi, with 176.43 internet subscriptions per 100 people at the end of June 2026, against 77.94 for India as a whole (TRAI).

How many internet users are there in rural India?

448.08 million of the 1,114.17 million subscriptions were rural at the end of June 2026; urban areas had 666.09 million (TRAI).

Read next

This figure is from TRAI's own release or a report quoting it. We recheck it quarterly. If you have a newer or better source, send it to us.

Numbers like this, sourced and dated, in the daily brief. Nine stories every morning at 09:15 IST.

Get the brief free →

Ask Kriyā what this number means for your product